Return to Headlines

Lead Levels in the Drinking Water

Dear Parents and Guardians:

Per Pennsylvania Public School Code Section 742, beginning with the 2018-2019 school year, and every school year thereafter, the Boyertown Area School District will start testing for lead levels in the drinking water of all school buildings.  The District regularly conducts several other tests on the drinking water.  Follow-up correspondence reporting the results of these tests, as well as next steps, if necessary, will be communicated.

Any school building whose testing shows lead levels more than the maxiumum contamination level or milligrams per liter as set by the United States Environmental Protection Agency's National Primary Drinking Water Regulations will immediately implement a plan to ensure no child or adult is exposed to lead contaminated drinking water and that alternative sources of drinking water are made available.

In the meantime, we are asking staff and students to adopt a proactive approach to help rid pipes of water that may contain lead.  Let It Run for a Bit - simply let the cold water faucet or drinking fountain run for at least 30 seconds before filling a cup or drinking.

Should you have any questions relating to this test, or other tests that the District conducts, please contact our Director of Facilities and Operations at 610-473-3470.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dana T. Bedden, Superintendent 

Click here for the 2019 Copper & Lead Water Testing Results