Return to Headlines

2019 PA Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference Awards

Congratulations to Boyertown Area School District TSA Students!

BASH TSA was awarded the Inspiration Award for the 2nd time in three years, awarded to the best overall chapter for community service, fundraising, involvement inside and outside the school, and achievement in our conference events.  BASH TSA was also awarded the "Spirit of Service Award" from the American Cancer Society for donating a new National TSA record of $11,000 to cancer research...the most money donated in the history of the TSA Organization.

BASH TSA Events/Placements/Students Awards:

201 3D Animation National Max 2/s
Place 2nd  -  Asher Hamrick, Brody Cuthill, Divyesh Johri, and Joshua Famous

205 Board Game Design National Max 1
Place 2  -  Brody Cuthill, Evan Young, Joshua Famous, Payton Kalbach, Tara O'Connor, and Elliot Schott

206 Chapter Team National Max 1
Place 4  -  Abigail Reigner, Asher Hamrick, Brody Cuthill, Chris Angus, Joshua Famous, and Trevor Bellino

207 Children's Stories National Max 3/s
Place 1  -  April Eickhoff, Elizabeth Clarkson, Emman Hauser, Garrett Witherington, Paige Wenhold, and Tara O'Connor

208 Coding National Max 1
Place 1  -  Marcantonio Soda and Thoman Rohrbach

209 Computer-Aided Design - Architecture National Max 2/s
Place 9  -  David Frisco

210 Computer-Aided Design - Engineering National Max 2/s
Place 2  -  Garrett Witherington
Place 6  -  Grace DeMenno

211 Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) National Max 1
Place 1  -  Chris Angus, Garrett Witherington, Grace DeMenno, Jesse Houser, Nathan Michener, and Tyler Hagmann

213 Digital Video Production National Max 3/s
Place 10  -  Abigail Reigner, Hunter Berryman, Katelyn Poe, Nathan Barnes, and Reid Goslin

214 Dragster Design National Max 2
Place 6  -  David Frisco
Place 7  -  Garrett Witherington

215 Engineering Design National Max 3/s
Place 4  -  Brody Cuthill, Chris Angus, Divyesh Johri, Elizabeth Clarkson, Garrett Witherington, and Tara O'Connor
Place 7  -  Annie Howald, Evan Young, John Black, Jordan Woodring, and Lochlan LeVan
Place 8  -  April Eickhoff, Grace DeMenno, Jesse Houser, Nathan Michener, Thomas Rohrbach, and Tyler Hagmann 

216 Essays on Technology National Max 3/s
Place 1  -  Caitlin Goggin
Place 5  -  Annie Howald
Place 10  -  Kreena Patel 

218 Fashion Design and Technology National Max 3/s
Place 4  -  Caitlin Goggin, Hunter Berryman, Nathan Barnes, and Reid Goslin
Place 9  -  Jessica Hyland, Natalie Hyland, Payton Kalbach, and Theano Charitos

220 Forensic Science National Max 1
Place 8  -  Jesse Houser, and Patel Kreena  

226 Promotional Design National Max 3/s
Place 7  -  Tara O'Connor  

227 Scientific Visualization (SciVis) National Max 3/s
Place 5  -  Abigail Reigner, Hunter Berryman, Katelyn Poe, Nathan Barnes, and Reid Goslin

228 Software Development National Max 1
Place 3  -  Asher Hamrick, Divyesh Johri, Joshua Famous, Marcantonio Soda, Thomas Rohrbach, and Tyler Hagmann
Place 9  -  Danielle Eslava, Lianne Morrell, Natalie Zaleski, and Scout Gilmore

231 Technology Bowl National Max 1
Place 1  -  Derek Klass, Marcantonio Soda, and Trevor Bellino

235 Webmaster National Max 1
Place 3  -  Abigail Reigner, Asher Hamrick, Divyesh Johri, Joshua Famous, and Katelyn Poe
Place 5  -  Evan Young, Jordan Woodring, Lochlan LeVan, and Gilmore Scout

252 PA - Electronic Research & Exp National Max 0
Place 2  -  Derek Klass, Marcantonio Soda, Olivia Johannsen, and Trevor Bellino
Place 5  -  Chris Angus, Divyesh Johri, Hunter Berryman, Nathan Barnes, Thomas Rohrbach, and Tyler Hagmann

253 PA - Logo Design National Max 0
Place 1  -  Olivia Johannsen
Place 5  -  Paige Wenhold

254 PA - Materials Process National Max 0
Place 2  -  Abigail Reigner

255 PA - R/C Off-Road Racing National Max 0
Place 5  -  Anthony Bauer, Joshpe Burisky, and Wesley Roma

257 PA - Safety Illustration National Max 0
Place 9  -  Tara O'Connor

271 Chapter Team - Written National Max 0
Place 4  -  Joshua Famous
Place 10  -  Brody Cuthill

A total of fourteen freshman qualified to compete at the state conference.  Of those fourteen, a total of ten freshman either placed or were semi-finalists in their events.  This is quite a feat considering there were more than 1,800 students competing at this year's conference!  The BASD Freshman Academy brought in a total of 1,623 lbs. of clothing, accounting for more than half of the fundraiser's total accumulation of 3,000 lbs. 

BASD Freshman Academy Events/Placement/Students Awards:

201 - 3D Animation
Place 6 - Jacob Boughter, Hayden Stevens, Mark Longenberger, and Sophia Carmichael

205 - Board Game Design
Place 3 - Hallie Moser and Madison Martin

211 - Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM)
Place 3 - Jacob Boughter, Hayden Stevens, and Richard DeMenno

213 - Digital Video Production
Place 3 - Hallie Moser, Madison Martin, and Sophia Carmichael

214 - Dragster Design
Place 9 - Christian Freimann

219 - Flight Endurance
Place 8 - Joshua Leshinskie

224 - Photographic Technology
Place 4 - Madison Martin
Place 9 - Sophia Carmichael

251 - PA - Computer Systems Troubleshooting
Place 2 - Joshua Leshinskie and Mark Longenberger
Place 6 - Joshua O'Connor and Richard DeMenno

257 - PA - Safety Illustration
Place 2 - Hallie Moser